Your personal data, is important to us.

 

As we develop pillar we are also developing a comprehensive guide to answer all of your questions as to what we do with your data. pillar is made in London, United Kingdom, and the way we handle data meets the legal guidelines required in the UK.


Who collects and controls personal information?

Your personal information is collected and controlled by OURPILLAR LTD, a registered company (11064709), at 14-22 Elder House, London E1 6BT, telephone number 07868 020906. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018 (“data protection legislation”) the Data Protection Manager is Leila Byron.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information online and via the pillar WEB APP, from our visitors, subscribers, business partners, customers and stakeholders. 

 

What personal information do we collect?

We routinely collect some or all of the following personal information from you, depending on how you contact us: name, location, email, mobile number, social media handle(s), website address, business personal information such as VAT registration number, and tax code.

 

What do we use your personal information for?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to ensure the day-to-day safe running and management of pillar.
  • to keep you informed about news, events, special offers and other pillar initiatives which we think might be of interest to you
  • to improve the overall user experience of pillar. 
  • for historical, archiving and research purposes.
  •  

If we need to process your personal information for a purpose which is different from or incompatible with that for which it was originally collected, we will provide you in advance with information on that other purpose.

 

Will you be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only send you marketing emails or contact you if you give us your clear, informed and unambiguous consent or if you have already agreed to be on one of our mailing lists.

Every message we send you will give you the option to opt-out of receiving any further communication from us.

 

How do we ensure that our collection of your personal information is lawful and fair?

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the legal grounds for our processing your personal information will most commonly be one of the following:

  • to pursue or protect our legitimate interests or those of a third party where they are not overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms*
  • where the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • to meet our legal or statutory compliance obligations
  • to protect your vital interests
  • where we are acting in the public interest
  • where you have given us your clear, informed and unambiguous consent.

* Our legitimate interests include compliance with our business mission, namely to provide digital tools to promote better mental health .

In certain circumstances, for example events, provision of your personal information will be a requirement necessary for us to enter into a contract with you.

 

Is your personal information shared with anyone?

We will only share your personal information with business partners working on our behalf who comply strictly with our instructions and have in place the appropriate organisational and technical safeguards or if we are required by law to do so.

 

Where do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information at our registered address at 14-22 Elder House, London E1 6BT, and (under contract) at the sites of data processors and third parties appointed by us.

We do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area.

 

How long will we hold your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the pillar service. You can request the complete deletion of your data, including all past data sent to third-party services used for tracking and analysis, by reaching out to support@ourpillar.com. Your data will be deleted within 30 days.

 

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of your personal information, we have put in place the appropriate organisational and technical safeguards to ensure the security of the personal information we collect, including data minimisation, encryption, pseudonymisation, back-up and access-control.

 

What rights do you have over your personal information?

By law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully;
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

For an easy way to submit your request contact us at: support@ourpillar.com .We will respond to any request without undue delay and use reasonable means to verify your ID.

 

Can you withdraw your consent to processing of your personal data?

Where the basis for processing of your personal data is your clear, informed and unambiguous consent, such consent can be withdrawn by you at any time. We will cease processing your personal information immediately, however this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent before it was withdrawn.

 

Who can you complain to?

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please contact us at: support@ourpillar.com. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For information on how to report your concern please go to: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Will you use my data to make automated decisions?

You will not be subject to decisions which will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, including profiling, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you if this position changes.

 

Do we use cookies on our website?

A cookie isa text file containing a small amount of data which is downloaded to your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are useful because they help us arrange the content and layout of our website and recognise those computers that have been to our website before. Some cookies are essential to enable you to move around our website and use its features. They also help us to identify which of our articles are the most popular and the types of journey visitors have to our website.

Most web browsers allow you to control the cookies stored on your computer through your browser’s settings. To learn more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of our website.

 

What happens if I follow links to other sites?

Our website/app may include links to other websites which may be of interest to you. If you follow any of these links to leave our website/app, you should be aware that we do not have any control over that other website and you will be subject to the data protection arrangements of that other website, including the purposes for collection and the uses of your personal information.

 

What happens if this notice changes?

We may need to make changes to this notice to comply with legal or data processing developments. If we change this notice we will provide information on our website enabling visitors to review the changes. Any significant change to our use of your personal information will be communicated to you and you will be able to decide whether you agree to the new use.

 

Last updated: May 2018